Ligue 1

Football News

Ligue 1Dec 10, 2018

Hatem Ben Arfa has not lost his eye for a spectacular finish

Earlier this year Hatem Ben Arfa sarcastically ‘celebrated’ a year...

Ligue 1Dec 06, 2018

Marseille's dream of returning to the Champions League remains a fantasy

Marseille have already suffered six defeats in Ligue 1 this season –...

Ligue 1Dec 06, 2018

Gilets jaunes protests postpone Thierry Henry’s clash with Patrick Vieira

Monaco v Nice one of four matches to be cancelledPolice resources...

Paris Saint-GermainDec 03, 2018

PSG finally drop points as Thomas Tuchel hints about players' futures

After a run of 14 straight wins in Ligue 1, PSG lost their 100% record in...

Premier LeagueNov 29, 2018

The surprising struggles of Europe's top goalkeepers

David de Gea, Thibaut Courtois, Marc-André ter Stegen and Manuel Neuer...

Paris Saint-GermainNov 26, 2018

Why PSG can beat Liverpool without Kylian Mbappé and Neymar

With Thiago Silva, Ángel Di María and Julian Draxler all on top form,...

FootballNov 14, 2018

La Liga could teach the Premier League about being competitive

Manchester City, Chelsea and Liverpool are disproving the theory that...

Ligue 1Nov 12, 2018

Memphis Depay is a big club player with a small time attitude

Depay has been more effective in Ligue 1 this year than Neymar or Kylian...

Thierry HenryNov 08, 2018

What is going so badly wrong for Thierry Henry at Monaco? | Paul Doyle

Henry, still searching for his first win after five games in charge, is...

Ligue 1Nov 05, 2018

The most prolific Argentinian striker in Europe this season? Emiliano Sala

The Nantes striker has never played for his country but he has more goals...

Ligue 1 Table

PTeamGPWDLFAPts
1Stade de Reims251834441357
2Nîmes Olympique251438472445
3Ajaccio AC251366412745
4Paris FC251294302145
5Le Havre AC251276342143
6Clermont Foot Auvergne251186322041
7FC Lorient251186413041
8LB Châteauroux251258343341
9Sochaux FC251249353840
10Stade Brestois251087353038
11US Orleans259610343733
12AJ Auxerre258710293231
13FC Valenciennes258611314030
14Gazélec Ajaccio258611203430
15Chamois Niortais FC258512293729
16RC Lens257612312827
17AS Nancy2551010263425
18Quevilly Rouen256415274222
19FC Bourg-en-Bresse Péronnas256217305620
20RC Tours25232014479